Privacy Policy

 

With effect from 20th September 2019, this privacy policy will present how Maxine Palmer will use, secure and store your personal data. The personal data this policy covers is that supplied via the websites www.restoremynutrition.co.uk, and www.maxiitup.wixsite/restorenutrition and via any other means. These websites are managed by Maxine Palmer, who aims to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Your personal data could be collected via the website booking form, emailed or posted pre-assessment form, online, telephone or face to face consultations, emails or telephone calls. Your data will only be processed, managed and stored by Maxine Palmer. Your data will only be used for assessment purposes and will not be used in any other way. However, your rights under the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 will always be adhered to.

 

The personal data that you supply are provided at your own risk. All personal details received via the online means outlined in the paragraph above will be treated confidentially and filed in a password protected email account and accessed via a password protected private computer or a password protected smart phone. All personal details supplied via post, face to face consultations, or telephone will be hand written or typed and filed either in a locked file or a password protected computer.

 

Your personal data will be stored securely and kept for now longer than one year after last correspondence. However, if you use the services of Maxine Palmer then your data can be stored for eight years, this is in line with the British Dietetic Association (BDA) and Health & Care Professions Council (HCPC) Standards for Records and Record Keeping.

 

You will have the option to consent to your personal data being used to inform you of the services of Restore Nutrition. Your information will not be sold or forwarded to any third parties. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner about this privacy policy or how your personal information has been used. Their website is www.ico.gov.uk, the contact number is 0303 123 1113.

Disclaimer

 

Any information published on this website is checked for accuracy. However, there may be the occasional error. These errors will be rectified as soon as they are known about. Maxine Palmer does not accept any responsibility for any loss, damage or injury that users incur from application of the content on this website.

Color%252520logo%252520-%252520no%252520

Tel: +44 7951 999 884

  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
BDA member logo web version.png
hcpc logo.jpeg

© 2019 by Maxine Palmer, Restore Nutrition.  Proudly created with Wix.com